News List

Image result for News images

Town's Recovery Efforts & Service Updates

Post Date:09/14/2017 12:00 PM

Cutler Bay Logo (JPEG) 

Dear Cutler Bay Residents,

Our Team has been working diligently to keep you informed following the events of Hurricane Irma. Below please find the latest recovery efforts and service updates, as of this morning, September 14, 2017:

FPL is in the process of restoring service as quickly as possible. Customers along the east coast service territory could be restored by the end of this coming weekend, with the possible exception of areas impacted by tornadoes severe flooding and other structures with severe damage. All residents are being warned that all down power lines should be treated as live power lines and immediately reported to FPL at 1 (800) 468-8243.

Town Hall Offices are closed today, September 14, 2017, pending the restoration of the Town;s telecommunications system.

The Town's telecommunications system remains down. Please continue to monitor eNotifications and the Latest News section of the Town's website.

The Town Council continue to address questions and concerns via the Town Council Hotline. Please contact Mayor Peggy Bell and her fellow Council Members by dialing (305) 234-3525, from 8 AM to 5 PM, Monday thru Friday.

Miami-Dade County's 311 Contact Center has resumed their regular 7 AM to 7 PM schedule as of September 13, 2017.

Residents using generators for power are reminded to never use a generator indoors or in any enclosed/partially enclosed area. Even those areas with ventilation, the opening and closing of doors and windows, even utilizing fans will not prevent carbon monoxide from building up in the home. For generator safety tips, please click here.

As of this morning, approximately 59% of Miami-Dade County's traffic signals have been restored and are working. The Town's Public Works Department has been collaborating with Miami-Dade County Public Works and the Department of Transportation to restore all Town traffic signals as quickly as possible. Please be reminded that inoperative traffic signals should be treated as four-way stops. For instructions on the proper use of a four-way stop, please click here. For information on road closures, please call Florida 511 or download the app on your iPhone by clicking here. For Androids, please download the app here.

Miami-Dade County Public Schools will remain closed until Monday, September 18, 2017.

Miami-Dade water is safe to drink and there i no boil water order in effect. If you have low water pressure, it is recommended to boil water prior to consumption. For more information, please dial 311.

The Cutler Bay Local has resumed its regular business schedule and is currently in circulation around Town. For additional information on the bus schedule and route details, please click here. For a list of Cutler Bay Local Frequently Asked Questions, please click here.

The Department of Solid Waste Management has resumed residential and commercial garbage service today. Crews will service all carts on the curbside unless roads are impassable. Service will take time, so residents are asked to please be patient.

Bulky Waste Service requests are suspended until further notice, however, bulky crews in the field will be addressing curbside trash piles as quickly as possible.

Residents impacted by Hurricane Irma may register for FEMA Assistance at www.DisasterAssistance.gov, or through the FEMA app, or by calling 1 (800) 621-3362. Applicants will need the following information to apply: social security number, telephone number, current mailing address and address/zip code of the damaged property as well as private insurance information, if applicable.

Miami-Dade Animal Services have resumed normal operating hours with limited services starting yesterday, September 13, 2017 at 10 AM.

It is a pleasure to serve the residents of Cutler Bay. Please stay safe.

Kind Regards,

The Town of Cutler Bay Team

 

Return to full list >>